GGNSC Clarion LP v. Kane
[…] As a result, Janssen claimed that the agreement violated the separation of powers doctrine by usurping the General Assembly's exclusive spending powers and violated its due process rights because those exercising governmental powers in adjudicative proceedings must have no financial interest in the outcome, must be impartial, and must maintain the appearance of impartiality.

Section 301 of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act states, in pertinent part:

There is hereby established the [OGC] which shall be headed by a General Counsel appointed by the Governor to serve at his pleasure who shall be the legal advisor to the Governor and who shall:


(1) [A]ppoint for the operation of each executive agency such chief counsel and assistant counsel as are necessary for the operation of each executive agency.


(2) Supervise, coordinate and administer the legal services provided by ... the chief counsel and assistant counsel for each executive agency.


* * *


(6) Initiate appropriate proceedings or defend the Commonwealth or any executive agency when an action or matter has been referred to the Attorney General and the Attorney General refuses or fails to initiate appropriate proceedings or defend the Commonwealth or executive agency.


71 P.S. § 732–301(1), (2), (6). In turn, Section 102 defines “executive agency,” in pertinent part, as “[t]he departments ... of the Commonwealth government....” 71 P.S. § 732–102.