GGNSC Clarion LP v. Kane
[…] Hospitality Care Center of Hermitage, Inc., 60 Pa. D. & C.4th 474, 493–94 (Pa.Com.Pl.2002) ( “Nursing homes are not one-dimensional business enterprises, but instead they are hybrid organizations, offering both medical and non-medical services. Thus, this court holds that a plaintiff can maintain a private cause of action against a nursing home under [Section 9.2 of the Consumer Protection Law] based only upon the non-medical services provided by the nursing home.”).

Added by Act of November 24, 1976, P.L. 1166, as amended, 73 P.S. § 201–9.2. Section 9.2(a) provides, in relevant part:

(a) Any person who purchases or leases ... services primarily for personal, family or household purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by any person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by Section 3 of this act, may bring a private action to recover actual damages or one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater


73 P.S. § 201–9.2(a).


See, e.g., Foflygen v.