GGNSC Clarion LP v. Kane
[…] 71 P.S. § 732–301(1), (2), (6). In turn, Section 102 defines “executive agency,” in pertinent part, as “[t]he departments ... of the Commonwealth government....” 71 P.S. § 732–102.


The trial court denied the motion and the Supreme Court exercised extraordinary relief to consider, inter alia, whether Section 103 of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act dictated that Janssen lacked standing to seek the disqualification of Baily Perrin because of the alleged constitutional violations. In holding that Janssen lacked such standing, the Court explained:

Section 726 of the Judicial Code provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or magisterial district judge of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.


42 Pa.C.S. § 726.



--------

[T]he language of Section 103 is clear and unambiguous and thus provides a clear indication of the General Assembly's intent.