GGNSC Clarion LP v. Kane
[…] • In Count II, that OAG is not empowered to delegate its authority to Cohen Milstein and the contract between OAG and Cohen Milstein constitutes an improper expenditure of state funds under state law and the Pennsylvania Constitution; and

Article 3, Section 24 provides that “[n]o money shall be paid out of the treasury, except on appropriations made by law and on warrant issued by the proper officers....” Pa. Const. art. III, § 24.

• In Count III, that OAG's subpoenas were improperly issued for the purpose of litigation in violation of Sections 918, 919, and

Act of April 29, 1929, P.L. 177, added by Act of December 17, 1968, P.L. 1221, 71 P.S. § 307–2. Section 918 provides that “[t]he Bureau of Consumer Protection [ (Bureau) ] shall have the power and its duties shall be ... [t]o investigate commercial and trade practices in the distribution, financing and furnishing of goods and services to or for the use of consumers ... to determine if such practices are detrimental to the public interest[; t]o investigate fraud, misrepresentation and deception in the sale, servicing and financing of consumer goods and products[; and t]o do such other acts as may be incidental to the exercise of its powers and functions.” See also Section 201(c) of the Commonwealth Attorneys Act, Act of October 15, 1980, P.L. 950, 71 P.S. § 732–201(c) (“The Attorney General shall appoint and fix the compensation of a first deputy attorney general, a director of the [Bureau] and such other deputies, officers and employees who may,