GGNSC Clarion LP v. Kane
[…] In their petition for review, they contend that the Attorney General exceeded her authority by issuing a series of administrative subpoenas and retaining Cohen Milstein to assist in her investigation and the related litigation and sought a declaration:

• In Count I, that OAG lacks authority to investigate or pursue litigation concerning staffing levels at their skilled nursing facilities because the Health Care Facilities Act vests exclusive jurisdiction

Act of July 19, 1979, P.L. 130, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 448.101–448.904b. Section 201(1) of the Health Care Facilities Act states that “[t]he [DOH] shall have the power and its duties shall be ... [t]o exercise exclusive jurisdiction over health care providers in accordance with this act.” 35 P.S. § 448.201(1). In turn, Section 813(a) provides, in relevant part: