GGNSC Clarion LP v. Kane
[…] It is also the purpose of this chapter to assure quality health care through appropriate and nonduplicative review and inspection with due regard to the protection of the health and rights of privacy of patients and without unreasonably interfering with the operation of the health care facility or home health agency.”); Section 817(a), 35 P.S. § 488.817(a) (“Whenever any person ... has violated any of the provisions of this Chapter or the regulations issued pursuant thereto, [DOH] may maintain an action ... for an injunction or other process restraining or prohibiting such person from engaging in such activity.”).


in DOH and that OAG's action in this case violates their due process rights by circumventing the authorized regulatory process;