71 Pa. Stat. § 307-2
Current through P.A. Acts 2023-32
Section 307-2 - Powers and duties of Bureau of Consumer Protection (Adm. Code Section 918)
The Bureau of Consumer Protection shall have the power and its duties shall be:
(1) To investigate commercial and trade practices in the distribution, financing and furnishing of goods and services to or for the use of consumers in order to determine if such practices are detrimental to the public interest, and to conduct studies, investigations and research in matters affecting consumer interest, advise the executive and legislative branches on matters affecting consumer interest, assist in developing executive policies and develop draft and propose legislative programs to protect the consumer.
(2) To investigate fraud, misrepresentation and deception in the sale, servicing and financing of consumer goods and products. To promote consumer education and to publicize matters relating to consumer frauds, deception and misrepresentation.
(3) To do such other acts as may be incidental to the exercise of its powers and functions.
71 P.S. § 307-2
1929, April 9, P.L. 177, art. IX, § 918, added 1968, Dec. 17, P.L. 1221, No. 386, § 1.