Getty Petroleum Marketing v. Ahmad
[…] A franchiser who applies to a court to obtain possession of the leased premises shall file with the court from which it seeks the order of possession (1) an affidavit from the clerk of the court that the court records indicate that no temporary injunction has been granted to the franchisee, (2) the return of service of the notice, (3) a copy of the notice and (4) an affidavit that the notice 42-133f has been served, that the notice period required has expired, and that no injunction to restrain termination has been issued. General Statutes § 42-133g.

Section 42-133g(c) provides: A franchisor who applies to a court to obtain possession of premises leased by the franchisor to the franchisee upon termination of the franchise, which premises the franchisee has no right or privilege to occupy under subsection (b) of this section, shall file with the court from which it seeks the order of possession: (1) An affidavit under oath from the clerk of such court, which affidavit shall state that the court records indicate that no temporary injunction has been granted to the franchise, (2) the return of service of the notice required pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, (3) a copy of the notice served pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, and (4) an affidavit under oath, which affidavit shall state that the notice required by subsections (a) and (b) of section 42-133f has been served, that the notice period required by said section has expired, and that no injunction to restrain termination has been issued.

The legislature's use of the word "shall" generally evidences an intent that the statute be interpreted as mandatory. LeConche v. Elligers, 215 Conn. 701, 710, 579 A.2d 1 (1990); Farricielli v. Personnel Appeal Board, 186 Conn. 198, 203, 440 A.2d 286 (1982).