Getty Petroleum Marketing v. Ahmad
[…] Collateral estoppel does not apply under those circumstances. Aetna Casualty Surety v. Jones 220 Conn. 285 (1991).

The defendants have not disputed that point in these actions.

AHMAD instead, and as a result, relies on the CFA, Connecticut's general franchise act, General Statutes §§ 42-133e, et seq. GETTY contends the defendants' attempts to find coverage under the CFA should be rejected because "There is simply no authority, after enactment of the Connecticut Petroleum Act, for applying the General Franchise Act to a petroleum marketing relationship. "

General Statutes § 42-133e(c): "'Franchisor' means a person who grants a franchise to person, including a manufacturer, refiner or producer or a distributor, wholesaler jobber who grants to a distributor, wholesaler or jobber or retailer, as the case may be, authority to use a trademark, tradename, service mark or other identifying symbol or under a franchise. General Statutes § 42-133e(d): "'Franchisee' means a person to a franchise is granted, including a distributor, wholesaler or jobber or retailer who is the authority under a franchise to use a trademark, tradename, service mark or identifying symbol or name."

The argument appears to be mainly one of preemption. In Automatic Comfort Corporation v.