Hartford Electric Sup. v. Allen-Bradley Co.
[…] From its origin the Act has been deemed "remedial in nature." Muha v. United Oil Co., 180 Conn. 720, 730 (1980). Such statutes "are to be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit." Hartford Fire Insurance Co. v. Brown, 164 Conn. 497, 503 (1973); Southland Corp. v. Vernon, 1 Conn. App. 439, 444 (1984).

Plaintiff's invocation of CFA raises two issues: (A) does a franchise relationship, as defined by CFA, exist between HESCO and A-B; and (B) if so, has A-B terminated the franchise for "good cause"?

A.

The CFA at § 42-133e(b) defines a franchise as "an oral or written agreement or arrangement in which (1) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor, . . .; and (2) the operation of the franchisor's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate, . . ."

Thus, a franchise has two elements: the right to offer goods or services (1) under a marketing plan or system substantially prescribed by the franchisor, and (2) substantially associated with franchisor's trade name. Both are requisite. Soriscio v.