Hartford Electric Sup. v. Allen-Bradley Co.
[…] Also, HESCO was widely recognized as the leading distributor of A-B products in Connecticut for 50 years, and customers in the trade thought of HESCO and A-B as "one and the same." Cooper Distributing Co. v. Amana Refrigeration, Inc., 63 F.3d 262, 271 (3rd Cir. 1995). Clearly, plaintiff here established this second element of a franchise.

Thus, this court concludes a franchise relationship existed between HESCO and A-B.

B.

Section 42-133f provides that no franchisor shall terminate or fail to renew a franchisee "except for good cause which shall include, but not be limited to the franchisee's refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material and reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement . . ."

Section 42-133f(a) precludes the requirement of good cause when franchisee abandons the franchise relationship or when he is convicted of a felony.