Geron v. Craig (In re Direct Access Partners, LLC)
[…] See 11 U.S.C. § 550.

However, the Trustee's contentions bring a different obstacle into play. Under New York law, claims to recover distributions by a limited liability company to its limited liability company members are subject to a three-year statute of limitations, rather than the six-year statute of limitations that ordinarily would apply. This is because section 508(c) of the New York Limited Liability Company Law provides that "a member who receives a wrongful distribution from a limited liability company shall have no liability under this article or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution." NY LLCL § 508(c) (emphasis added). Courts have applied this three-year time limit to avoidance actions under 11 U.S.C. § 544 and under the New York Debtor and Creditor Law. See O'Connell v. Shallo (In re Die Fliedermaus LLC) , 323 B.R. 101, 108 (Bankr.