Lyman Commerce Solutions, Inc. v. Lung
[…] The court thus finds that the motion is timely and not premature. See Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corp. v. Esprit De Corp., 769 F.2d 919, 923 (2d Cir. 1985) ("disputes over irrelevant facts must not be allowed to obscure the lack of a material dispute[.]") (internal citations omitted).

B. $ 273-a

As the court finds that the motion is timely, the court turns to the primary question at issue: whether the four transfers from MUDD to the Gilbert and Lung defendants were fraudulent under § 273-a.

§ 273-a provides: "Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment." N.Y. DCL § 273-a (McKinney 2002).