Nisselson v. Salim (In re Big Apple Volkswagen, LLC)
[…] Id. at 177-78, 5 U.S.Code. Cong. & Admin.News at 6138. The § 547(c)(2) exception protects only those normal transactions which open and close within 45 days, regardless of the knowledge of the creditors or the current status of installment debts.
658 F.2d at 510.

Based on the foregoing, the Court recommends finding that the Trustee has established that he is entitled to summary judgment avoiding the Transfers under § 547 and preserving them for the benefit of the estate under § 551 of the Code. Accordingly, the Court now considers the Trustee's right to recover the Transfers from Ratiba and/or Wahid. Whether the Trustee Can Recover the Transfers from Ratiba and/or Wahid

Under § 551 of the Code, "[a]ny transfer avoided under section . . . 547 . . .of this title . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate. 11 U.S.C. § 551.

Avoidance and recovery of preferential transfers "are distinct concepts and processes." Suhar v. Burns (In re Burns), 322 F.3d 421, 427 (6th Cir. 2003). The effect of § 547 is to nullify the preferential transfer so that the "transferred property becomes a part of the estate automatically."