General D. H. Union v. Wisconsin E. R. Board
[…] That policy problem relates to the jurisdiction of the W.E.R.B., as an administrative tribunal, to determine the union's demand for an order to pay money in connection with an alleged unfair labor practice arising by reason of a claimed breach of an expired employment contract. Sec. 111.07 (1), Stats., authorizes the board to hear controversies concerning unfair labor practices but adds, ". . . nothing herein shall prevent the pursuit of legal or equitable relief in courts of competent jurisdiction." Sec. 111.17 provides that "Wherever the application of the provisions of other statutes or laws conflict with the application of the provisions of this subchapter, this subchapter shall prevail, . . ." Further, sec. 111.07 (4) provides as follows: