Gayle v. Meade
[…] The verification in the instant case is based on discussions she had with members of the legal team and on her information and belief.
Counsel's verification said that the statements in the Petition are "true and correct to the best of my knowledge." [ECF No. 1, p. 111 (emphasis added)]. Presumably, the verification was submitted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1746, which is the federal statutory substitute for the moretraditional affidavit. The statute provides that an unsworn declaration has the same "force and effect" of an affidavit if it is in substantially the following form: "I declare (or certify, verify or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct." 28 U.S.C. § 1746. Significantly, it does not include a "to the best of my knowledge" phrase, which might be deemed to suggest an equivocation or an attempt to provide "wiggle room" if the statements turn out to be materially incorrect or incomplete. See id.