Gary v. State
[…] Thus, I would affirm the trial court's denial of Gary's motion to quash the indictment, and would find that there was sufficient evidence to convict Gary of violating OCGA § 16–1–62 (2).

The majority contends that interpreting “private place” to refer to a particular area of the human body would render subsections (1) and (3) of the statute mere surplusage. This is erroneous, as I interpret the term “private place” to refer to physical location or an area of an individual's body out of public view, which is within the plain meaning of “place.” Both subsections of OCGA § 16–11–62 can still be read in harmony with subsection (2), because they are not mutually exclusive, and there is no contradiction or exclusion.

The subsections read in relevant part “(1) Any person in a clandestine manner intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the private conversation of another which shall originate in any private place... (3) Any person to go on or about the premises of another or any private place, except as otherwise provided by law, for the purpose of invading the privacy of others by eavesdropping upon their conversations or secretly observing their activities.”

The majority refers to a “gap in Georgia's criminal statutory scheme,” yet I would argue that no such gap exists. Rather, the majority has in fact created one by judicial fiat.