Warren v. State
[…] 1. Appellant contends that the trial court erred in denying his general demurrer to the indictment, because the act alleged in the indictment—the sending of a nude image of his genitals from his cell phone to the victim's cell phone—is not prohibited by OCGA § 16–12–81. We agree.

“When analyzing a general demurrer, the question is whether a defendant can admit to the conduct and still be innocent of the crime.” Dorsey v. State, 279 Ga. 534, 538, 615 S.E.2d 512 (2005). OCGA § 16–12–81(a), which was enacted in 1970, see Ga. L.1970, p. 173, provides:

(a) A person commits the offense of distributing material depicting nudity or sexual conduct when he sends unsolicited through the mail or otherwise unsolicited causes to be delivered material depicting nudity or sexual conduct to any person or residence or office unless there is imprinted upon the envelope or container of such material in not less than eight-point boldface type the following notice:

“Notice—The material contained herein depicts nudity or sexual conduct. If the viewing of such material could be offensive to the addressee, this container should not be opened but returned to the sender.”

Subsection (b) of OCGA § 16–12–81 says:
(b) As used within this Code section, the term:


(1) “Nudity” means the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.