Blakely v. State
[…] Gilmer v. State , 955 So. 2d 829, 836-37 (¶24) (Miss. 2007).

¶54. The indictment in this case provided that Blakely and McFarland "as part of a common plan or scheme or as part of the same transaction or occurrence in [Clarke] County ... on or about [August 8, 2017,] ... did wilfully, unlawfully, and feloniously and knowingly traffic 118.379 grams of Cocaine, a Schedule I controlled substance, in violation of [Mississippi Code Annotated] [s]ection 41-29-139(f)(c) ...."

¶55. The trafficking statute, section 41-29-139(f), provides:

Trafficking. (1) Any person trafficking in controlled substances shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) years nor more than forty (40) years .... The ten-year mandatory sentence shall not be reduced or suspended. The person shall not be eligible for probation or parole, the provisions of Sections 41-29-149, 47-5-139, 47-7-3 and 47-7-33, to the contrary notwithstanding.

....

(2) "Trafficking in controlled substances" as used herein means:

....

(C) A violation of subsection (c) of this section involving thirty (30) or more grams ... of a Schedule I or II controlled substance except marijuana and synthetic cannabinoids ....

(Emphasis added). "[S]ubsection c" referenced in Section 41-29-139(f)(2)(C) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess any controlled substance" that is not obtained by a valid prescription, and specifies that the penalties for any violation "with respect to a controlled substance classified in Schedules I, II , III, IV or V ... shall be based on ... the weight of the controlled substance." (Emphasis added). ¶56. Upon review of the plain language of the indictment and the applicable charging statute, we find that the reference in the indictment to cocaine as a Schedule I, rather than a Schedule II, controlled substance did not render the indictment fatally defective.