Ganley v. Jojola
[…] See MSJ at 21-22.

Next, the Defendants address Ganley's tort claim, contending that New Mexico has not waived immunity for false arrest, constitutional violations, or failure to investigate. See MSJ at 22-23. The Defendants also contend that Ganley's false arrest claim fails in any case, because Jojola's actions were lawful, and because he acted with probable cause. See MSJ at 23-24. The Defendants also contend that Jojola did not violate N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-1, which provides that law enforcement officers have a duty

"to investigate all violations of criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or which he is aware, and it is also declared the duty of every such officer to diligently file a complaint or information, if the circumstances are such to indicate to a reasonably prudent person that such action should be taken."

MSJ at 24 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 29-1-1). The Defendants reiterate that Jojola did not violate that statute, because Jojola conducted a "constitutionally appropriate investigation" and found probable cause that Ganley committed a crime.