Ganley v. Jojola
[…] Pueblo of Pojoaque v. New Mexico, 214 F. Supp. 3d at 1087. "Thus, if no specific waiver can be found in the NMTCA, a plaintiff's complaint [for damages] against the governmental entity or its employees must be dismissed." Salazar v. City of Albuquerque, 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 128341, 2013 WL 5554185 at *24 (D.N.M. Aug. 20, 2013)(Browning, J.)(citing Begay v. State, 1985-NMCA-117, ¶ 10, 723 P.2d at 255).

2. Section 41-4-6.

N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6 exempts from immunity "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6. This exception balances the principle that "government should not have the duty to do everything that might be done" with the desire "to compensate those injured by the negligence of public employees and to impose duties of reasonable care." Cobos v. Doña Ana Cty.