Gahl on behalf of Zingsheim v. Aurora Health Care, Inc.
[…] But this statute was drafted in 1923, so the most reasonable reading of what it means to "close schools" would seem to be to preventing in-person instruction, not just preventing learning generally. Indeed, Secretary Palm's order that we addressed last term in Wis. Legislature v. Palm, 2020 WI 42, 391 Wis. 2d 497, 942 N.W.2d 900, contained a section closing schools to in-person learning,3 a provision defended by Secretary Palm in part on the grounds that Wis. Stat. § 252.02(3) grants her power to "close schools."

Heinrich also argues that the Order is authorized because Wis. Stat. § 252.03(2) states that she "may do what is reasonable and necessary for the prevention and suppression of disease," and that this Order constitutes a permissible restriction on "public gatherings." However, what is reasonable and necessary cannot be read to encompass anything and everything. Such a reading would render every other grant of power in the statute mere surplusage.