Gahl on behalf of Zingsheim v. Aurora Health Care, Inc.
[…] Kory's presence and willingness to testify satisfied any hearsay issues or misgivings the court might have had regarding the extensive Exhibits and the Transcript of Dr. Kory's testimony before the U.S. Senate oversight committee for the Department of Homeland Security on December 8, 2020.... These documents and significant parts of the transcript are therefore all relevant to prove that Judge Carter did not abuse his discretion.

IT IS ORDERED that the motion to waive the requirement of Wis. Stat § 809.19(2)(ae) is denied. The Judicial Council Committee's Note, 1978 to Wis. Stat. § 809.19 states, "the original record serves as the primary evidence of what occurred in the trial court. The appendix becomes a very abbreviated document with only those items absolutely essential to an understanding of the case.... The failure to include some item in the appendix has no effect on the ability or willingness of the court to consider any matter in the record." The citations to the record contained in petitioner-respondent-petitioner's brief are sufficient to direct the court to Dr. Kory's testimony and exhibits. There is no need to reproduce that voluminous material again in the appendix.

PATIENCE DRAKE ROGGENSACK, J. (dissenting ).