Gahl on behalf of Zingsheim v. Aurora Health Care, Inc.
[…] Gahl also filed an unnotarized affidavit of another doctor, which cannot be considered. Wis. Hosp. Ass'n v. Nat. Res. Bd., 156 Wis. 2d 688, 723 n.13, 457 N.W.2d 879 (Ct. App. 1990) ; see also Wis. Stat. § 887.01 (2019-20).

"The court of appeals should explain its discretionary decision-making to ensure the soundness of that decision-making and to facilitate judicial review. We therefore conclude that the court of appeals’ failure to explain its exercise of discretion in the instant case is an erroneous exercise of discretion." State v. Scott, 2018 WI 74, ¶¶40-41, 382 Wis. 2d 476, 914 N.W.2d 141. This court would have been well-within its authority to vacate the stay. Under Wis. Stat. § 809.60(4) (2019-20), "the supreme court may grant the petition upon such conditions as it considers appropriate."

Hearing Transcript at 17 (Oct. 13, 2021).

See Wis. Const. art. VII, § 3 (2) (conferring jurisdiction on the supreme court to hear "original actions and proceedings"); Wis. S. Ct.