City of Milwaukee v. Burnette
[…] See State v. H. Samuels Co ., 60 Wis.2d 631, 635, 211 N.W.2d 417, 419 (1973) (whether to grant or deny request for injunction is discretionary); State v. Seigel , 163 Wis.2d 871, 889, 472 N.W.2d 584, 592 (Ct.App. 1991) (trial court's discretionary determination whether to issue a nuisance-abatement injunction will be upheld on appeal if it is "based upon the facts appearing in the record and in reliance on the appropriate and applicable law.").

¶ 9. Prostitution is illegal in Wisconsin. Wis. Stat. § 944.30. Loitering or soliciting for purposes of prostitution is also illegal. Wis. Stat. § 947.02(3) (declaring that a person is guilty of a Class C Misdemeanor if he or she is "[a] prostitute who loiters on the streets or in a place where intoxicating liquors are sold, or a person who, in public, solicits another to commit a crime against sexual morality"). Injury to the public "in its civil or property rights or privileges or in respect to public health to any degree" constitutes a "public nuisance."