State v. Hurley
[…] Id. at 577, 309 N.W.2d 850. Thus, when discussing the sufficiency of the factual allegations against Hurley, we refer to the amended complaint.

I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

¶ 10 On July 29, 2011, the Marinette County District Attorney's Office filed an amended complaint charging Hurley with one count of engaging in repeated acts of sexual assault of the same child, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1), for assaulting his stepdaughter, M.C.N. on three or more occasions “on and between” 2000 and 2005.

.Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Whoever commits 3 or more violations under s. 948.02(1) or (2) within a specified period of time involving the same child is guilty of:


...


(ar) A Class B felony if fewer than 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02(1)(a) but at least 3 of the violations were violations of s. 948.02(1)(a) or (b).


Wisconsin Stat. § 948.025 does not require proof of an exact offense date and was
enacted to address the problem that often arises in cases where a child is the victim of a pattern of sexual abuse and assault but is unable to provide the specifics of an individual event of sexual assault. The purpose of the legislation was to facilitate prosecution of offenders under such conditions.

State v. Nommensen, 2007 WI App 224, ¶ 15, 305 Wis.2d 695, 741 N.W.2d 481. A jury is required to agree unanimously only to the fact that three separate assaults occurred, not to which three assaults occurred. State v. Johnson, 2001 WI 52, ¶¶ 14–15, 243 Wis.2d 365, 627 N.W.2d 455. “In other words, it is the course of sexually assaultive conduct that constitutes the primary element of this offense, about which the jury must be unanimous (the second and third elements are the age of the victim and the timing of the acts).... Unanimity is explicitly not required regarding the