Vitanza v. Amica Mutual Ins. Co.
[…] For the sake of convenience, we assume that, if Amica is entitled to any offset for payment of New York reparation benefits, the amount of the offset is $50,000. Amica has in fact paid $49,892.50 for the benefit of the plaintiff, of which $47,021.50 was paid as direct indemnity to physicians, hospitals and others for medical expenses. It acknowledges that New York law obligates it to pay further reparations benefits of $2979.50 for the plaintiff's medical expenses.

The relevant New York statutes are N.Y. Insurance Law §§ 5103 and 5107 (McKinney (2000). Section 5103(a) provides in relevant part: "Every owner's policy of liability insurance issued on a motor vehicle in satisfaction of the requirements of article six or eight of the vehicle and traffic law shall also provide for . . . the payment of first party benefits to . . .