Funkhouser v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Although Funkhouser's expert witnesses may not make reference to the Arencibia, Bryan, and Pell fires during their direct examination, Code § 8.01–401.1 expressly permits expert witnesses to rely upon inadmissible information in formulating their opinions if it is “of a type normally relied upon by others in the particular field of expertise in forming opinions and drawing inferences.” Thus, to the extent the circuit court's ruling purports to prohibit Funkhouser's experts from relying upon other Windstar van fires in formulating their opinions, the circuit court's ruling is inconsistent with the language of Code § 8.01–401.1.