Morgen Industries, Inc. v. Vaughan
[…] Spangler v. Kranco, Inc., 481 F.2d 373, 375 (4th Cir. 1973). I would so hold in this case.

Furthermore, I believe the defendant properly preserved for appeal its objection to the failure of the trial court to grant the proffered instruction dealing with Misener's modification of the equipment and its utilization in a configuration that it devised.

The record is clear that this instruction was tendered to the trial court and marked "refused." Code § 8.01-384(A) provides that an objection is sufficient to preserve the issue for appeal if "a party, at the time the ruling . . . of the court is made or sought, makes known to the court the action which he desires the court to take . . . and his grounds therefor." Here, tender of the instruction certainly informed the trial court that the instruction was a correct statement of the law and applied to the facts of this case. Nothing more is required after the instruction was refused to save the point for appeal.