Blue Ridge Service Corp. v. Saxon Shoes
[…] The trial court denied the motions, and the jury returned a verdict awarding $5 million in damages to the plaintiff. This appeal followed.

1. It is well settled the trial court's decision to admit expert testimony is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.

2. The expert's opinion in the instant case was without a basis supported by the evidence and was therefore speculative and unreliable as a matter of law. The trial court thus erred because it was an abuse of discretion to admit this opinion testimony into evidence.

3. Code § 8.01-401.3(A) embodies the General Assembly's determination that "scientific, technical, or other specialize[d]" expert testimony is admissible into evidence if it "will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue."