Den Beste v. Pollution Control Hearings Board
[…] Finally, as the applicants and Department contend, the Yakima Indian Nation could have called the Department and inquired about the decisions. However, given the level of participation by the Yakima Indian Nation, and the language of RCW 43.21B.230, it would be unreasonable to have required it to call the Department to ascertain if one or more of the 43 decisions had been rendered.

EXPIRATION OF APPEAL PERIOD

The remaining issue is whether Saturday and Sunday are excluded from the 30-day appeal period when the last day for filing falls on Saturday.

RCW 1.12.040 reads as follows:

The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided, shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.

WAC 371-08-235 reads as follows:

The time within which any act shall be done, as provided by these rules, shall be computed by excluding the first day and including the last, unless the last day is Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday, and then it is excluded and next succeeding day which is neither a Saturday, a Sunday, nor a legal holiday, is included.
[7] The PCHB excluded Saturday and Sunday from the calculations. It is clear that RCW 1.12.040 and WAC 371-08-235 are inconsistent.