Den Beste v. Pollution Control Hearings Board
[…] The superior court remanded the matter to the PCHB with instructions to dismiss any appeal filed more than 30 days from the date appearing on the face of the order.

ISSUES PRESENTED

Two questions are presented in this appeal. First, for purposes of determining the timeliness of an appeal under RCW 43.21B.230, when does the 30-day appeal period commence? Second, if the last day for filing an appeal under RCW 43.21B.230 falls on Saturday, are both Saturday and Sunday excluded from the calculations?

COMMENCEMENT OF APPEAL PERIOD

Statute and Implementing Rule. RCW 43.21B.230 governs appeals of Department decisions to the PCHB. It states in pertinent part:

Any person having received notice of a denial of a petition, a notice of determination, notice of or an order made by the department may appeal, within thirty days from the date of the notice of such denial, order, or determination to the hearings board.

WAC 371-08-080(1), adopted by the PCHB to implement RCW 43.21B.230, states:

Unless provided otherwise by law, the notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days from the date the copy of the order or decision of the agency was communicated to the appealing party.
[2] Under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), the construction of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo under the error of law standard. RCW 34.05.570(3)(d); City of Pasco v.