Freedland v. Mattingly
[…] (Doc. No. 89 at 18-19.) The PLRA provides that "[n]o Federal civil action may be brought by a prisoner confined in a jail, prison, or other correctional facility, for mental or emotional injury suffered while in custody without a prior showing of physical injury or the commission of a sexual act (as defined in section 2246 of Title 18)." See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(e). The Third Circuit requires "a less-than-significant-but-more-than-de minimis physical injury as a predicate to allegations of emotional injury." See Mitchell, 318 F.3d at 536. Moreover, section 2246 of Title 18 defines a sexual act as follows:

(A) contact between the penis and the vulva or the penis and the anus, and for purposes of this subparagraph contact involving the penis occurs upon penetration, however slight;

(B) contact between the mouth and the penis, the mouth and the vulva, or the mouth and the anus;

(C) the penetration, however, slight, of the anal or genital opening of another by a hand or finger or by any object, with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person; or

(D) the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2).

The Court agrees with Defendants Mattingly and Jenkins that Plaintiff's complaint fails to allege any physical injury. Plaintiff's claims for compensatory damages, are, therefore, precluded by § 1997e(e) and are subject to dismissal. See Allah v.