Perry v. Markman Capital Management, Inc.
[…] (West 1993); Def. Mot. at 11. Plaintiffs allege facts that, if proven, will establish a valid claim under the UTPCPL, and thus dismissal is improper.

The UTPCPL establishes a private right of action for "[a]ny person who purchases . . . services primarily for personal, family or household purposes[,] and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss" that results from any person's use of "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce as defined by subclauses (i) through (xxi) of clause (4) of section 2 of this act." §§ 201-9.2(a) 201-3. "Trade" and "commerce" are defined to include "the sale or distribution of any services." § 201-2(3). Clause (4) of section 2 enumerates many specific unlawful methods, then includes a catch-all prohibition against "any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding." § 201-4(xxi).

Applying the statutory language, plaintiffs successfully state a claim for which relief can be granted. Plaintiffs purchased Markman Capital's investment services for the primary personal purpose of increasing their retirement income.