Francine C. v. Dep't of Child Safety
[…] B. On Remand the Court Must Allow the Parties to Present Additional Evidence.

¶35 A dependency adjudication must be "based upon the circumstances existing at the time of the adjudication hearing" and not merely on past circumstances. Shella H. , 239 Ariz. at 50, ¶ 12, 366 P.3d at 109 ; see also A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(i) (defining a dependent child in the present tense as one who "has no parent or guardian, or one who has no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control" (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 8-201(15)(a)(iii) (defining a dependent child in the present tense as one whose "home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent" (emphasis added)). In this case, the dependency hearing occurred over six months ago. On remand, if a party requests to present additional evidence to show the current circumstances, the court must grant the request.

CONCLUSION