Ruben M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] However, when there is ambiguity, we look to the scheme as a whole, considering the context, subject matter, historical background, effects, consequences, and its spirit and purpose. Ross, 214 Ariz. at 283, ¶ 22, 151 P.3d at 1264. We also read rules and statutes in conjunction with each other and harmonize them whenever possible. State v. Old West Bonding Co., 203 Ariz. 468, 471, ¶ 12, 56 P.3d 42, 45 (App.2002).

¶ 21 Because of the fundamental right at stake in severance proceedings, the legislature has imposed significant procedural safeguards to ensure due process. A.R.S. § 8–538(A) requires that “[e]very order of the court terminating the parent-child relationship ... shall be in writing and shall recite the findings on which the order is based....” Rule 66(F) implements this statutory requirement, stating: “All findings and orders shall be in the form of a signed order or set forth in a signed minute entry” and if the party moving for termination meets its burden of proof, subsection (2)(a) requires the court to “[m]ake specific