Foster v. Jayden Hosp.
[…] According to the date/time stamp by the East Baton Rouge Clerk of Court, Plaintiff filed her Petition in the 19thJudicial District Court on May 20, 2020. R. Doc. 1-4 at 3. However, in their Motion to Dismiss, Defendants assert: “Plaintiff's original Petition was filed in the 19th Judicial District Court for the State of Louisiana through e-filing received May 19, 2020.” R. Doc. 21-1 at 8. Regardless of whether Plaintiff filed suit on May 19, 2020, or May 20, 2020, both dates fall more than one year after termination of her employment.

However, as a result of the ongoing pandemic, La. R.S. 9:5829 was enacted, which provides, in pertinent part:

All prescriptions, including liberative, acquisitive, and the prescription of nonuse, abandonment periods, and all peremptive periods shall be subject to a limited suspension or extension during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020; however, the suspension or extension of these periods shall be limited and shall apply only if these periods would have otherwise expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020. The right to file a pleading or motion to enforce any right, claim, or action which would have expired during the time period of March 17, 2020, through July 5, 2020, shall expire on July 6, 2020.

La. R.S. 9:5829(A). Because Plaintiff's prescription date of May 8, 2020, falls within this period, Plaintiff had until July 6, 2020, to file suit, which deadline she met.