Jones v. City of Monroe
[…] Section 1981, however, does not provide a separate cause of action against local government entities. Oden v. Oktibbeha Cty., Miss., 246 F.3d 458, 462 (5th Cir.2001) (citing Jett v. Dallas Independent School District, 491 U.S. 701, 731, 109 S.Ct. 2702 (1989)). Instead, violations of civil rights under § 1981 must be asserted against state actors under § 1983. Id.

Here, plaintiff's complaint does not include any allegations of discrimination on the basis of race or in retaliation for opposing race discrimination. Accordingly, she does not state a claim for relief under § 1981.

b) Louisiana Labor Investigation Anti-Discrimination Statute

Louisiana Revised Statute § 23:964 provides that "[n]o employer shall discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has testified or furnished any other information in any investigation or proceeding relative to the enforcement of any of the labor laws of this state." La. R.S. § 23:964(a). In this case, however, plaintiff did not allege facts to show that she falls within the purview of the statute. Indeed, she initiated her EEOC charge/investigation after she no longer was employed by defendants.