Sanders v. Univ. of Idaho
[…] " 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (emphasis added).

It is undisputed that UI receives federal financial assistance. However, for liability to attach under Title VI, the "primary objective" of that federal financial assistance must be to "provide employment." 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3. Here, Sanders has not provided evidence that the primary objective of the federal financial assistance received by UI is to provide employment.

Section 2000d-3 provides:

Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment.

42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3.

Sanders points out, however, that § 2000d-3 refers to an action brought by a "department or agency." See id.