Foss v. Town of Kronenwetter
[…] Dumping had occurred at the initiative of other parties, apparently with the permission of the Town about four months before the town meeting. At the time of the dumping, a Town grader leveled off the fill and the town chairman assisted in replacing the barricade. The plaintiffs argue that these events transformed the authorized extension to Nelson Road beyond the old embankment into a "traveled portion" of a "highway not closed to the public," thus triggering the statutory duty for the Town to place smudge pots at the site. As the jury was instructed, based on sec. 340.01(22), Stats., "highway" includes "the entire width . . . of every way open to the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel."

An instruction must be warranted by the evidence and should not be given where the evidence does not support it. Moreover, an instruction should be specific and tailored to fit the evidence.