Morris v. Juneau County
[…] Town of Irving , 122 Wis. 228, 99 N.W. 346 (1904) (jury question whether culvert in close proximity to traveled track with no guard rails is defect in highway); Boltz v. Town of Sullivan , 101 Wis. 608, 77 N.W. 870 (1899) (upholding jury verdict that stump near traveled track is defect in highway).

It was not necessary to the Foss court to decide what "traveled portion" or "traveled surface" meant. However, its reference to Boltz as one of "the several older cases" indicates that Foss did not overrule Boltz , as the County contends.

Although § 81.15, Stats., does not contain a definition of highway, another statute governing DOT's obligation to inspect bridges on highways, § 84.17(1)(a), Stats., refers to the definition of highway in § 340.01(22), Stats. Section 340.01(22) provides: "`Highway' means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. It includes the entire width between the boundary lines of every way open to the use of the public as a matter of right for the purposes of vehicular travel." We conclude that this definition is the proper construction of "highway" in § 81.15. This is the same definition the court used in Weiss v. Milwaukee in deciding whether there was actionable negligence in the placement of the stop sign under § 895.43(1) [893.80], Stats.