Forner v. Tallmadge Charter Twp.
[…] "Unless defined in the statute, every word or phrase of a statute should be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, taking into account the context in which the words are used." In re Smith Estate, 252 Mich App 120, 124; 651 NW2d 153 (2002). That being said, "technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning." MCL 8.3a.

The CCA governs the procedures for the enactment, administration, and enforcement of the state construction code. See MCL 125.1504; Mich Ass'n of Home Builders v Dir of Dep't of Labor and Economic Growth, 276 Mich App 467, 470; 741 NW2d 531 (2007), affirmed in part and vacated in part on other grounds by 481 Mich 496 (2008). The purpose of the CCA is to "eliminat[e] 'restrictive, obsolete, conflicting, and unnecessary construction regulations that tend to increase construction costs unnecessarily.' " Cummins v Robinson Twp, 283 Mich App 677, 693; 770 NW2d 421 (2009), quoting MCL 125.1504(3)(d). MCL 125.1504(1) provides that the state construction code shall consist of "rules governing the construction, use, and occupation of buildings and structures." Additionally, the CCA authorizes the director of LARA to promulgate rules and energy conservation standards for the construction industry. MCL 125.1504(1). See also Mich Ass'n of Home Builders, 276 Mich App at 470. When promulgating the MRC, the Legislature provided, in relevant part, that

In full, MCL 125.1504(1) provides:

The director shall prepare and promulgate the state construction code consisting of rules governing the construction, use, and occupation of buildings and structures, including land area incidental to the buildings and structures, the manufacture and installation of building components and equipment, the construction and installation of premanufactured units, the standards and requirements for materials to be used in connection with the units, and other requirements relating to the safety, including safety from fire, and sanitation facilities of the buildings and structures.

(3) The code shall be designed to effectuate the general purposes of this act and the following objectives and standards:


* * *

(f) To provide standards and requirements for cost-effective energy efficiency that will be effective April 1, 1997.

(g) Upon periodic review, to continue to seek ever-improving, cost-effective energy efficiencies. [MCL 125.1504.]
Thus, the Legislature instructed the director to consider cost-effectiveness when promulgating rules for the MRC. See id. It did not, however, establish that cost-effectiveness should be considered on a case-by-case basis. See id.