City of Livonia v. Department of Social Services
[…] Although there is no statutory definition of "emotionally disturbed" for purposes of placing adults into AFC facilities, the Legislature contemplated that AFC facilities could be used as a "mainstreaming" mechanism for persons who have been hospitalized for their psychological problems. The Mental Health Code requires county mental health programs and state facilities to "develop an individualized pre-release plan for appropriate community placement and a prerelease plan for aftercare services appropriate for each individual" who has been hospitalized. MCL 330.1209a(1); MSA 14.800(209a)(1). MCL 330.1209b; MSA 14.800(209b) contains a specific reference to placement of individuals "in a supervised community living arrangement, such as a foster home, group care home, nursing home, or other facility. . . ."

1984 PA 186, which added Chapter 4A to the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1498a-s; MSA 14.800(498a-s), does contain a definition of "emotional disturbance":