City of Livonia v. Department of Social Services
[…] It includes facilities and foster care family homes for adults who are aged, emotionally disturbed, developmentally disabled, or physically handicapped who require supervision on an ongoing basis but who do not require continuous nursing care. Adult foster care facility does not include any of the following:

* * *

(d) A hospital for the mentally ill . . . operated by the department of mental health under Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, as amended, being sections 330.1001 to 330.2106 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. [MCL 400.703(4); MSA 16.610(53)(4). Emphasis added.]

An AFC small group home is simply defined as "an adult foster care facility with the approved capacity to receive 12 or fewer adults. . . ." MCL 700.703(7); MSA 16.610(53)(7) (emphasis added). Similarly, the definitions of AFC camps and family homes do not specifically refer to the categories of adults who may reside therein. See MCL 400.703(2), (5); MSA 16.610(53)(2), (5).