City of Livonia v. Department of Social Services
[…] In light of our conclusion that § 33 is germane to the act's stated purpose of licensing and regulating AFC facilities, we find that the title is sufficiently comprehensive.

Adequacy of Standards for Determining What Constitutes an "Excessive Concentration of State-Licensed Residential Facilities" ( Issue 6)

Section 16(1) of the AFCFLA, MCL 400.716(1); MSA 16.610(66)(1), states that the DSS cannot issue a temporary license to a proposed AFC facility without local approval if the issuance "would substantially contribute to an excessive concentration of community residential facilities within a city, village, or township." Section 3b(4) of the CVZA, MCL 125.583b(4); MSA 5.2933(2)(4), contains a similar provision. Plaintiffs note that neither the Legislature nor the DSS has defined the term "excessive concentration" or provided any standards or guidelines to aid the DSS in making its licensing determinations.