City of McKinney v. OH Skyline/380, L.P.
[…] In 2007, Commercial purchased 5.126 acres of the land in the planned development, and Investors purchased 11.574 acres of the land (their tracts together, the “Property”). Investors subsequently sold the tract it had purchased to OH Skyline.

In May 2010, and then again in December 2010, the City proposed amendments to its comprehensive zoning ordinance (together, the “Zoning Amendments”), making changes to multi-family zoning standards. Appellees do not dispute the City gave timely notice—by publication—of the public hearing to address the changes. SeeTex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann.. § 211.006(a) (West 2008) (“Before the 15th day before the date of the hearing, notice of the time and place of the hearing must be published in an official newspaper or a newspaper of general circulation in the municipality.”). The City apparently also gave individual notice to neighbors of the Property, if the current municipal tax roll indicated they owned real property within 200 feet of the Property.