Farson v. City of Lake Stevens
[…] The parties have not addressed whether Judge Kaestner is a “person” within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Will v. Michigan Dep't of State Police, 491 U.S. 58, 66-71 (1989) (states and their officials are not “persons” under Section 1983 because they retain their immunity under the Eleventh Amendment); McMillian v. Monroe Cnty., Ala., 520 U.S. 781, 786 (1997) (“[O]ur understanding of the actual function of a governmental official, in a particular area, will necessarily be dependent on the definition of the official's functions under relevant state law.”); Wash. Const. art. IV, § 1 (“The judicial power of the state shall be vested . . . such inferior courts as the legislature may provide.”); Keenan v. Allan, 889 F.Supp. 1320, 1363 (E.D. Wash. 1995), aff'd, 91 F.3d 1275 (9th Cir. 1996) (“[District court judges] Allan and Whitener-Moberg are officers of the state, not the County.”); Daves v.