Farson v. City of Lake Stevens
[…] An official-capacity suit thus turns on whether the plaintiff can establish the entity's liability under Monell v. Department of Social Services, 436 U.S. 658 (1978). See Graham, 473 U.S. at 166; James v. FPI Mgmt., Inc., No. C22-0336-JLR, 2022 WL 1499590, at *7 (W.D. Wash. May 11, 2022). Here too, though, Count 17 fails to allege facts that would give rise to Monell liability. The Court therefore grants Judge Kaestner's Rule 12(b)(6) motion.

The Court notes that the complained-of actions by Judge Kaestner were judicial in nature and within her jurisdiction to perform. Wash. Rev. Code § 2.20.030 (“Any district or municipal court judge, in the county in which the offense is alleged to have occurred, may issue a search warrant for any person or evidence located anywhere within the state.”).

Contrary to Mr. Farson's arguments, the Constitution and statutes are not the only source of law this Court must abide by. See, e.g., U.S. Const. amend.