Farson v. City of Lake Stevens
[…] Farson's license, registration, and proof of insurance. Dkt. No. 1-2 at 6. Mr. Farson failed to produce those documents and instead told Officer Fiske that it was his “God-given unalienable right” to travel, as well as his Fifth Amendment privilege not to incriminate himself. Id.; see Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.020(1) (it is unlawful for any person “to refuse upon demand of [a] police officer to produce his or her certificate of license registration of [the] vehicle, his or her insurance identification card, or his or her vehicle driver's license[.]”); id. § 46.61.021(3) (“Any person requested to identify himself or herself to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself or herself and give his or her current address.”).

Mr. Farson also ignored Officer Fiske's repeated commands to leave the vehicle and continued to protest the validity of the traffic stop. Dkt. No. 1-2 at 10 (“Mr. Farson did not heed Fiske's request to exit the vehicle”; “Mr.