Farson v. City of Lake Stevens
[…] And finally, Mr. Farson resisted arrest. See Dkt. No. 1-2 at 11 (“Fiske opened Mr. Farson's door and placed his hands upon Mr. Farson and attempted to pull him from the red Ford Ranger. Mr. Farson advised Fiske he was trespassing. Mr. Farson kept asking Fiske for an ‘articulable reason' for these actions.”); Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.76.040(1) (“A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he or she intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him or her.”).

Washington law vests police officers with the authority to arrest individuals for misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors without a warrant when the offense is committed in their presence, except for certain circumstances that do not apply here. Wash. Rev.