Farson v. City of Lake Stevens
[…] See Torres v. City of Los Angeles, 548 F.3d 1197, 1207 (9th Cir. 2008) (an arrest is invalid unless probable cause exists under a specific criminal statute). After initiating a valid traffic stop, see Wash. Rev. Code §§ 46.16A.030(2), 46.37.010(1)(a), Officer Fiske requested Mr. Farson's license, registration, and proof of insurance. Dkt. No. 1-2 at 6. Mr. Farson failed to produce those documents and instead told Officer Fiske that it was his “God-given unalienable right” to travel, as well as his Fifth Amendment privilege not to incriminate himself. Id.; see Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.020(1) (it is unlawful for any person “to refuse upon demand of [a] police officer to produce his or her certificate of license registration of [the] vehicle, his or her insurance identification card, or his or her vehicle driver's license[.]”); id. § 46.61.021(3) (“Any person requested to identify himself or herself to a law enforcement officer pursuant to an investigation of a traffic infraction has a duty to identify himself or herself and give his or her current address.”).

Mr.