Farson v. City of Lake Stevens
[…] Mr. Farson also ignored Officer Fiske's repeated commands to leave the vehicle and continued to protest the validity of the traffic stop. Dkt. No. 1-2 at 10 (“Mr. Farson did not heed Fiske's request to exit the vehicle”; “Mr. Farson asked . . . for Fiske to take a step back and made repeated requests for a supervisor to be called[.]”). Even after Officer Fiske warned Mr. Farson that he would be arrested if he did not exit the vehicle, Mr. Farson failed to cooperate. Id. at 1011. These actions obstructed Officer Fiske's investigation of suspected traffic infractions. See Wash. Rev. Code § 9A.76.020(1) (“A person is guilty of obstructing a law enforcement officer if the person willfully hinders, delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.”); State v.