Moody v. McCullough
[…] Dkt. 15.

I. RELEVANT BACKGROUND , FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

A. WASHINGTON'S DOSA

Under Washington's DOSA program, qualifying individuals who are convicted of certain offenses may be given the opportunity for alternative sentencing. RCW § 9.94A.660. DOSA sentences are either prison-based or community-based; as is relevant here, prison-based sentences require half of the sentence be served in prison and the remaining half in a "community custody" based chemical dependency treatment program. RCW § 9.94A.660(2). The DOSA program further provides that "[a]n offender who fails to complete the program or who is administratively terminated from the program shall be reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence as ordered by the sentencing court." RCW § 9.94A.662(4).

B. FACTS