SPRY v. PIERCE COUNTY
[…] See also Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e). Conversely, a genuine dispute over a material fact exists if there is sufficient evidence supporting the claimed factual dispute, requiring a judge or jury to resolve the differing versions of the truth. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 253 (1986); T.W. Elec. Service In. V. Pacific Electrical Contractors Association, 809 F.2d 626, 630 (9th cir. 1987).

DISCUSSION

1. Commencing a State law claim. RCW 4.96.020 governs claims for damages against all local governmental entities. Specifically the statute provides that "[n]o action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until 60 days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof." RCW 4.96.020(4). The Plaintiff is required to comply with this statute and it is undisputed that he has not filed a timely claim with the City of Fife. Failure to comply with the statutory filing requirements requires dismissal of the Plaintiff's state law claims. Reyes v.