Facebook, Inc. v. Banana Ads, LLC
[…] Therefore, Court GRANTS Facebook's Motion to serve the Foreign Defendants via email.

B. SERVICE BY EMAIL ON DOMESTIC DEFENDANTS

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) provides that "an individual . . . may be served in a judicial district of the United States by: following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). As this Court is located in California, it may authorize service of process in conformity with California law. Section 413.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[w]here no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court." Cal. Civ. Code § 413.30.

For the same reasons discussed above, service by email is "reasonably calculated to give actual notice" to the Domestic Defendants.