Beqa Lagoon Support Servs. v. Hasselman
[…] Id.

Pursuant to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, an individual or limited liability company "may be served in a judicial district of the United States by: following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1); see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1)(A). As this Court is located in California, it may authorize service of process in conformity with California law. According to section 413.30 of the California Code of Civil Procedure, "[w]here no provision is made in this chapter or other law for the service of summons, the court in which the action is pending may direct that summons be served in a manner which is reasonably calculated to give actual notice to the party to be served and that proof of such service be made as prescribed by the court." Cal. Civ. Code § 413.30. To comport with due process, the method of service must be "reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their objections." Rio Props., Inc. v. Rio Intern.