Ex Parte Boetscher
[…] See Rotenberg, Extraterritorial Legislative Jurisdiction and the State Criminal Law, 38 Texas L.Rev. 763, 784-787 (1960) (suggesting due process has such a requirement). Assuming arguendo that due process does require such foreseeability, as it does in civil suits, we have no difficulty concluding that the requirement was met in this case.

If constitutional due process requirements are satisfied, then there is no question that Texas has criminal jurisdiction over appellant, because his alleged behavior plainly falls within the ambit of Tex. Penal Code § 1.04(c), which provides: "An offense based on an omission to perform a duty imposed on an actor by a statute of this state is committed inside this state regardless of the location of the actor at the time of the offense." See also Roberts v. State, 619 S.W.2d 161 (Tex.Cr.App. 1981); 2 LaFave Israel, Criminal Procedure § 16.2(c) at 348 (1984) and cases cited therein (concluding that offense of nonsupport of the family is committed where the family lives).