Evans v. N.Y.C. Health & Hosps. Corp.
[…] See N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 10, § 2.61 (2021).

Plaintiff points to 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3, an emergency use authorization statute under the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, to argue that the Vaccination Mandate is preempted by federal law. Compl. ¶¶ 30-31, 65. Specifically, Plaintiff references language in the statute requiring that anyone who receives the vaccine “be informed of the option to accept or to refuse it, as well as the alternatives to the products and the risks and benefits of receiving it.” Id. ¶ 31; see also 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3 (e)(1)(A)(ii)(n-III) (requiring that “[appropriate conditions [be] designed to ensure that individuals to whom the [COVID-19 vaccine] is administered are informed . . . of the significant known and potential benefits and risks of such use, and of the extent to which such benefits and risks are unknown[,] and . . . of the option to accept or refuse administration of the [COVID-19 vaccine], of the consequences, if any of refusing administrative of the [COVID-19 vaccine], and of the alternatives to the [COVID-19 vaccine] that are available and of their benefits and risks.”). However, the language of § 360bbb-3 concerns “the interaction between the medical provider and the person receiving the vaccine, not the interaction between an employer and an employee receiving a vaccine.” Norris, 73 F.4th at 438 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 360bbb-3(e)(1)(A)(ii)).