Newman v. Roberta Reardon NYSDL Comm'r
[…] Here, Plaintiff's allegations does not suggest that his PUA was discontinued because of an official's random and unauthorized act.

Under New York Labor Law, an individual seeking unemployment insurance first “file[s] a claim for benefits at a local state employment office serving the area in which he was last employed or in which he resides ...” N.Y. Labor Law § 596. The DOL Commissioner then makes an “initial determination of the claim, ” which includes “[t]he validity of the claim and the amount of benefits payable to the claimant ...” N.Y. Labor Law § 597. If “[a] claimant [ ] is dissatisfied with an initial determination . within thirty days . of notice of such determination, [the claimant may] request a hearing.” N.Y Labor Law § 620(1). A hearing is then “held by a referee who shall render his or her decision within five days after the hearing is concluded.” Id. § 620(3).