Galicia v. 63-68 Diner Corp.
[…] While the NYLL is a state analog to the federal FLSA, it "does not require that a defendant achieve a certain minimum in annual sales or business in order to be subject to the law." Garcia, 2014 WL 4728287 at *6. The NYLL's definition of an employer is also somewhat broader than the FLSA, reaching "any individual, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, business trust, legal representative, or any organized group of persons acting as employer." N.Y. Lab. Law § 651(6). An employee under the NYLL is "any individual employed or permitted to work by an employer in any occupation . . . ." Id. at § 651(5). Although the NYLL often differs from the FLSA on the requisite minimum wage rate, the New York minimum wage rate was identical to the federal minimum wage rate throughout the period in question, namely, $7.25 per hour. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12 § 142-2.1.