Eschmann v. White Plains Crane Serv., Inc.
[…] See N.Y. Lab. Law §§ 654, 655(5)(b). Under this authority, the Commissioner issued a Miscellaneous Wage Order stating that "[a]n employer shall pay an employee for overtime at a wage rate of 1 1/2 times the employee's regular rate." 12 N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. § 142-2.2 ("12 NYCRR § 142-2.2).

Thus, before the WTPA amendment, overtime rates were not protected under the provisions of the NYLL itself and were regulated only under a commissioner order. The WTPA, effective April 9, 2011, amended NYLL § 215(1)(a) to protect from retaliation employees who complained that the employer engaged in conduct that "violates any provision of this chapter, or any order issued by the commissioner. " N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a) (McKinney's 2011). Indeed, the NYLL itself was broadened to include commissioner orders. N.Y. Lab.