Garcia v. Chirping Chicken Nyc, Inc.
[…] L. § 195(2) (requiring employers to notify employees of any changes in the pay day prior to changing the pay day); N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(3) (requiring employers to "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing . . . the dates of work . . . gross wages; deductions; allowances, if any claimed as part of the minimum wage; and net wages"); N.Y. Lab. L. § 195(4) (requiring employers to "establish, maintain[,] and preserve for not less than three years payroll records showing the hours worked, gross wages, deductions and net wages for each employee"). Thus, where the defendant has failed to maintain proper records, the burden of proving that plaintiff was paid properly falls on the defendant. See Marin v.