Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. The Modern Grp.
[…] In fact, in his 29 years of serving as an MRO, Dr. Martin has never disclosed medical information pursuant to § 40.327. The EEOC also emphasizes that Dr. Martin is well-versed in the role of an MRO, including determining when DOT regulations do or do not apply to a particular position. The court is accordingly unconvinced that the parties' dispute over the applicability of DOT regulations to this case renders Dr. Martin's opinions unreliable.

As noted above, the regulation appears to be limited to certain transportation employers and employees. See 49 C.F.R. § 40.1(b) (“This part concerns the activities of transportation employers, safety-sensitive transportation employees . . ., and service agents.”).

Under 49 C.F.R. § 40.327(a), an MRO “must . . . report drug test results and medical information you learned as part of the verification process to third parties without the employee's consent if you determine, in your reasonable medical judgment, that: (1) The information is likely to result in the employee being determined to be medically unqualified under an applicable DOT agency regulation; or (2) The information indicates that continued performance by the employee of his or her safety-sensitive function is likely to pose a significant safety risk.” 49 C.F.R. § 40.327(a).

c. Dr. Martin's Opinions Are Not “Unsubstantiated”

Defendants next contend that Dr. Martin's personal experience and observations cannot lend sufficient support to render his opinions reliable. Defendants specifically object to Dr.