Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. The Modern Grp.
[…] As such, the EEOC fails to demonstrate how Dr. Chen's so-called “misapplication” of the DOT guidelines renders him unqualified to testify. Ultimately, the court is convinced that, given Dr. Chen's certification as an MRO for about five years, his consultation of the AAMRO Medical Review Officers Handbook, and his experience with handling responsibilities paralleling those of a vocational MRO, Dr. Chen is qualified to serve as an expert on the role of an MRO.

See 49 C.F.R. § 40.327(a) (“As the MRO, you must . . . report drug test results and medical information you learned as part of the verification process to third parties without the employee's consent if you determine, in your reasonable medical judgment, that: (1) The information is likely to result in the employee being determined to be medically unqualified under an applicable DOT agency regulation; or (2) The information indicates that continued performance by the employee of his or her safety-sensitive function is likely to pose a significant safety risk.”).

See 49 C.F.R. § 40.1(b) (“This part concerns the activities of transportation employers, safety-sensitive transportation employees . . ., and service agents.”).

The only sources that the EEOC cites to the contrary are Dr.