Equal Emp't Opportunity Comm'n v. The Modern Grp.
[…] Williams, 898 F.3d at 625 (quoting Huss, 571 F.3d at 455).

As an initial matter, Larson-a non-binding, state court case-is readily distinguishable. First, Larson arose from a medical malpractice action. Id. at 303. As a result, the Texas Supreme Court's analysis centered on a Texas statute that governs expert testimony in medical malpractice actions and is inapplicable to this ADA case. See id. Second, as a state court case, Larson naturally did not apply Federal Rule of Evidence 702. See generally id.

See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 74.401(c)(2) (West 2003) (directing courts to consider, among other things, “[i]n a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient . . . whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness . . . is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.”).

In fact, Larson does not cite Texas Rule of Evidence 702, the state's analogue to Federal Rule of Evidence 702. See generally id.