Robles v. Eminent Med. Ctr.
[…] Defendants further contend that, even assuming arguendo that Ms. Robles had met the elements of her prima facie case, she cannot establish that their proffered legitimate, nondiscriminatory reasoning for firing her was a pretext for unlawful intentional discrimination.

The court first addresses Defendants' contention that Ms. Robles has failed to establish that she was disabled within the meaning of the ADA and TLC. Section 21.002(6) of the Texas Labor Code defines "disability" as "a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity of that individual, a record of such an impairment, or being regarded as having such an impairment." Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 21.002(6) (West 2015).