DHI Grp. Inc. v. Kent
[…] Defendants argue that Johnson's testimony should be excluded because Plaintiffs are not allowed to recover the actual value of the misappropriated information and unjust enrichment is limited to actual profits gained from the use or disclosure of a trade secret.

See Doc. 233-2, Ex. N-10 to Defs.' Mot. to Strike Johnson, Johnson Report pp. 6-10.

See id. p. 10.

Under the TUTSA, a plaintiff may recover "the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.004. Alternatively, a plaintiff may recover "a reasonable royalty for a misappropriator's unauthorized disclosure or use of a trade secret." See id. Here, Plaintiffs do not seek a reasonable royalty.

See Doc. 237, Pls.' 1st Am. Compl. p. 46.

The court does not consider Defendants' argument to raise a Daubert issue on admissibility.