DHI Grp. Inc. v. Kent
[…] See Doc. 231, Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. pp. 13-16.

See Doc. 240, Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Mot. for Summ. J. p. 5.

The TUTSA "displaces conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other law of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(a). "Where a claim is based on a misappropriation of a trade secret, then it is preempted by the [TUTSA]." Super Starr Int'l, LLC v. Fresh Tex Produce, LLC, 531 S.W.3d 829, 843 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2017, no pet.) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(a) ). The TUTSA has no effect on "other civil remedies that are not based upon misappropriation of a trade secret ...." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.007(b)(2).

Texas federal courts have come to differing conclusions on whether the TUTSA's preemption provision encompasses the misappropriation of information that is not a trade secret. See AMID, Inc. v. Medic Alert Found.