DHI Grp. Inc. v. Kent
[…] See id. p. 16.

Under the TUTSA, there are six avenues for a plaintiff to establish a misappropriation of a trade secret. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3). Plaintiffs have pled their TUTSA causes of action through two of these six avenues, the TUTSA Sections 134A.002(3)(A) ("Section 3(A)") and 134A.002(3)(B)(i) ("Section 3(B)(i)"). Section 3(A) provides that a misappropriation is defined as the "acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means ...." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3)(A). Section 3(B)(i) provides that a misappropriation is defined as the "disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who ... used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret ...." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 134A.002(3)(B)(i).

See Doc. 236, Pls.' 1st Am. Compl. ¶¶ 172-174.

Plaintiffs argue that the contents of the Rigzone resume database are trade secrets that Kent misappropriated.