Elson v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co.
[…] Thus, even if Plaintiff had established concealment sufficient to toll the statute of limitations, TILA's statute of repose bars Plaintiff from rescinding the loan transaction.

2. Plaintiff's RESPA Claims are not Actionable and are Barred by 1- and 3-year Statutes of Limitations

In her Complaint, Plaintiff does not specify which provisions of RESPA Defendants allegedly violated. Instead she cites two instances of alleged wrongdoing. In the first instance she accuses the Defendants of failing to provide her with a "good faith estimate." In this regard, Plaintiff appears to be relying on Section 2604 of RESPA which requires lenders to provide borrowers with a special information booklet that includes "a good faith estimate of the amount or range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement. . . ." Even assuming arguendo that Defendants failed to provide such an estimate, Plaintiff is not entitled to recovery because there is no private right of action under Section 2604. See, e.g. Marshall-Ford v. Wells Fargo Mortgage, 2009 WL 2849524 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 31, 2009); Koczara v.