Elbar Invs., Inc. v. Okedokun (In re Okedokun)
[…] Villarreal, No. L-10-8, 2011 WL 1740270, at *14 (S.D. Tex. May 5, 2011); see also Bailey, 885 S.W.2d at 198 (holding that intangible property such as a bank balance can be appropriated by the exercise of control over that property under Texas Penal Code § 31.01); Coats v. State, 712 S.W.2d 520, 523 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986) (en banc) ("[W]e hold that money can be appropriated . . . by bringing about a transfer of title or other nonpossessory interest in the property.").

The Court notes that Texas Civil Practices & Remedies Code § 134.004 provides that: "A suit under this chapter may be brought in the county where the theft occurred or in the county where the defendant resides." Here, Prins' theft occurred in Bexar County, Texas, and this is the same county where Prins resided before being incarcerated. Yet, Elbar filed this adversary proceeding in the Houston Division of the Southern District of Texas, a District that does not include Bexar County.