F.D.I.C. v. Walker
[…] Domestic Foreign Commerce Corp., 337 U.S. 682, 69 S.Ct. 1457, 93 L.Ed. 1628 (1949) (holding that district court lacked jurisdiction over action for equitable relief).

The court may sua sponte examine its own jurisdiction over defendant's claims.

The court next considers the motion to cancel lis pendens. As plaintiff notes, a lis pendens is the functional equivalent of an involuntary lien as it acts as a cloud on title. See, e.g., Beefy King Int'l, Inc. v. Veigle, 464 F.2d 1102, 1104 (5th Cir. 1972); Black v. Burd, 255 S.W.2d 553, 555 (Tex.Civ.App. — Fort Worth 1953, writ ref'd n.r.e.). Section 1825(b)(2) provides:

No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment, foreclosure, or sale without the consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien attached to the property of the Corporation.
12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2). The appropriate remedy for a violation of § 1825(b)(2) is an order effectively canceling such violation. United States v. Taylor, 881 F.2d 207 (5th Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 493 U.S. 1072, 110 S.Ct. 1118, 107 L.Ed.2d 1025 (1990).